Yamaha HS8 vs Adam Audio T8V (2026)

Yamaha HS8 vs Adam Audio T8V: the T8V is $359.99 each against $398.99 for the HS8, so a pair is $719.98 against $797.98. Listed specs, price and ratings compared.

Heads up: some links here pay us. If you buy through an EcoFlow or eufy link we may earn a commission, at no cost to you (that's Awin, in some countries). Amazon and other shop links pay us nothing right now. I haven't tested these products myself unless the page says so; the picks come from the specs and listings, and I'll tell you when I'm not sure. How I research · Editorial policy

Prices change daily on Amazon. Check today's price on the Adam Audio T8V before reading the full review.
Yamaha HS8
$398.99 each
VS
Adam Audio T8V
$359.99 each
Quick Answer

Adam Audio T8V wins overall

On Amazon.com on 5 October 2026 the Adam T8V is $359.99 each and the Yamaha HS8 $398.99 each, so a stereo pair is $719.98 against $797.98. The T8V is the cheaper of the two and lists the lower bass figure (33Hz against 38Hz); the HS8 lists more total amplifier power (120W against 90W) and has far more Amazon ratings, though that count looks shared across the HS series. We have not tested either monitor.

Specifications

FeatureYamaha HS8Adam Audio T8V
Price$398.99 each$359.99 each
Tweeter Type8" cone woofer + 1" dome tweeter8" woofer + U-ART tweeter
Low End (listed)38Hz - 30kHz33Hz - 25kHz
Amplifier Power120W (75W LF + 45W HF bi-amp)90W
Room ControlsRoom Control + High TrimLow/High shelf EQ
Amazon Ratings2,365 at 4.7 (shared HS series count)133 at 4.6

What the Makers List for Bass

ADAM lists the T8V at 33Hz to 25kHz and calls its bass extension best-in-class, which is ADAM's own claim. Yamaha lists the HS8 at 38Hz to 30kHz. On paper the T8V reaches five hertz lower and the HS8 reaches higher at the top. We have not tested either monitor, so what that means for a mix is not something we can tell you.

Winner: What the Makers List for Bass
Adam Audio T8V

T8V lists the lower bass figure. HS8 lists the higher top end.

Tweeters and Controls

ADAM lists a U-ART tweeter with an HPS waveguide, which it says gives a larger, more controlled sweet spot, and says its top end reaches 25kHz and reduces ear fatigue; those are ADAM's statements. Yamaha lists a 1" dome tweeter with Room Control and High Trim switches and XLR and TRS inputs, with a 2kHz crossover. ADAM lists low and high shelf EQ with XLR and RCA inputs. The two give you different adjustments.

Winner: Tweeters and Controls
Tie

Different designs and controls. Neither can be ranked without hearing them.

Power

Yamaha lists 75W for the woofer and 45W for the tweeter, 120W in total. The Amazon title for the T8V lists 90W. Total power on a spec sheet is not loudness, but it is a listed figure and the HS8's is higher.

Winner: Power
Yamaha HS8

HS8 lists more power.

Price and Ratings

The T8V was $359.99 each and the HS8 $398.99 each on 5 October 2026. Both are sold individually, so a stereo pair is $719.98 for the T8V and $797.98 for the HS8, a gap of $78. The HS8 listing shows 2,365 ratings at 4.7 stars, exactly the same count as the Yamaha HS5 listing, so that pool looks shared across the HS series. The T8V has 133 ratings at 4.6.

Winner: Price and Ratings
Adam Audio T8V

T8V costs $39 less per monitor. The HS8's rating count is not specific to the HS8.

Final Verdict
Adam Audio T8V takes it

The T8V is the one we would look at first on price: $359.99 each against $398.99, with the lower listed bass figure. The HS8 is the other choice if you want the higher listed power (120W against 90W), Room Control and High Trim switches, or the high-frequency limit of 30kHz. Every figure here comes from the listings and the makers; we have not tested either monitor. Remember that both are sold one at a time, so budget for two.

Check Yamaha HS8 PriceCheck Adam Audio T8V Price

Frequently Asked Questions

Per monitor. Both the Yamaha HS8 ($398.99) and the ADAM T8V ($359.99) are listed at a single-unit price on Amazon.com, so a stereo pair is $797.98 and $719.98.

Larger woofers need more space and more bass is more likely to excite a small room. We have not tested either monitor in a room, so we cannot say where the line is. The five-inch HS5 and T5V are the smaller versions of each.

The listings give bass limits of 33Hz for the T8V and 38Hz for the HS8. Whether you need a subwoofer depends on your room and what you mix; ADAM's T5V listing names a matched T10S subwoofer for its smaller monitors.

Prices and availability are as of the date shown and change often. Some links pay us a commission at no cost to you: today that is EcoFlow and eufy, through Awin, in some countries. Amazon and other shop links earn us nothing right now. I haven't tested the products myself unless a page says so. A paying link never moves a pick.