Best Studio Monitors Under $300 (2026)

Three studio monitors that cost under $300 a pair: JBL 305P MkII, PreSonus Eris E5 and Mackie CR4-X, compared on listed specs, price and Amazon ratings.

Heads up: some links here pay us. If you buy through an EcoFlow or eufy link we may earn a commission, at no cost to you (that's Awin, in some countries). Amazon and other shop links pay us nothing right now. I haven't tested these products myself unless the page says so; the picks come from the specs and listings, and I'll tell you when I'm not sure. How I research · Editorial policy

Prices change daily on Amazon. Check today's price on the JBL Professional 305P MkII before reading the full review.
Our Pick

JBL Professional 305P MkII

On Amazon.com on 5 October 2026 the JBL 305P MkII is $99 each, so $198 for a stereo pair, and lists 82W with boundary EQ and balanced XLR and TRS inputs. The PreSonus Eris E5 is sold as a pair at $219.98 and lists 80W with acoustic tuning controls. The Mackie CR4-X is a $129.99 pair that lists 50W and a front headphone jack. The figures are the makers' and the Amazon listings', and we have not tested any of them.

Check Price on Amazon

At a Glance

FeatureJBL Professional 305P MkIIPreSonus Eris E5Mackie CR4-X
Price$99 each$219.98 a pair$129.99 a pair
Driver5" two-way5.25" woofer + 1" silk dome tweeter4.5" woofers
Power82W80W50W
InputsXLR + TRSXLR + 1/4" + RCA1/4" + 1/8" + RCA
Room / Placement ControlsBoundary EQAcoustic tuning controlsNone listed

Quick Comparison

#1
JBL Professional 305P MkIITop Pick
Lists a 5" two-way design, 82W, boundary EQ and balanced XLR and TRS inputs, at $99 each ($198 for a pair).
$99 each
#2
PreSonus Eris E5Runner Up
Lists a 5.25" woofer, a 1" silk-dome tweeter, 80W and acoustic tuning controls, sold as a pair at $219.98.
$219.98 a pair
#3
Mackie CR4-XBest Value
Lists 4.5" multimedia monitors, 50W, a front headphone jack and hookup cables, sold as a pair at $129.99.
$129.99 a pair

Our Top Picks

Top Pick

JBL Professional 305P MkII

$99 each

Lists a 5" two-way design, 82W, boundary EQ and balanced XLR and TRS inputs, at $99 each ($198 for a pair).

Pros
  • $99 each, so $198 for a stereo pair
  • 82W from dual Class-D amplifiers, per JBL
  • Boundary EQ for placement on a work surface or near walls, per JBL
  • Balanced XLR and 1/4" TRS inputs, with an input-sensitivity switch
  • 1,744 Amazon ratings at 4.7 stars, the most of the three
Cons
  • Sold individually: you must buy two
  • A 5" woofer, smaller than the Eris E5's 5.25"
  • No RCA input listed
JBL lists the 305P MkII as a 5" two-way powered monitor with 82W from dual Class-D amplifiers, a 49Hz to 20kHz response (±3dB), a boundary EQ for use on a work surface or near walls, balanced XLR and 1/4" TRS inputs with a +4dBu / -10dBV sensitivity switch, and a weight of 10.43 lb. It is sold singly at $99, so a pair is $198. It has 1,744 Amazon ratings at 4.7 stars. These figures are the maker's own; we have not tested the monitor.
Runner Up

PreSonus Eris E5

$219.98 a pair

Lists a 5.25" woofer, a 1" silk-dome tweeter, 80W and acoustic tuning controls, sold as a pair at $219.98.

Pros
  • Sold as a pair, $219.98
  • 5.25" woofer, the largest of the three, per PreSonus
  • 80W Class AB bi-amplification and 102dB maximum continuous SPL, per PreSonus
  • XLR, 1/4" and RCA inputs
  • Acoustic tuning controls and a front-firing port, per PreSonus
Cons
  • $219.98 a pair, the most expensive of the three
  • A frequency range is not stated in the listing text we read
  • 1,385 Amazon ratings, fewer than the JBL
PreSonus lists the Eris E5 as a two-way near field monitor with a 5.25" woven composite woofer, a 1" ultra-low-mass silk-dome tweeter, 80W of Class AB bi-amplification, balanced XLR and 1/4" inputs plus unbalanced RCA, acoustic tuning controls, a front-firing acoustic port and 102dB maximum continuous SPL. It is sold as a pair at $219.98. It has 1,385 Amazon ratings at 4.5 stars. The older E5 XT this guide used to list no longer has an Amazon page. These figures are the maker's own; we have not tested the monitors.
Best Value

Mackie CR4-X

$129.99 a pair

Lists 4.5" multimedia monitors, 50W, a front headphone jack and hookup cables, sold as a pair at $129.99.

Pros
  • $129.99 a pair, the lowest price of the three
  • Front-facing headphone jack that mutes the speakers, per Mackie
  • 1/4", 1/8" and RCA inputs, with hookup cables included
  • 4.5" woofers, a compact size
Cons
  • 4.5" drivers and 50W, the smallest and lowest powered of the three
  • Mackie sells these as multimedia monitors; no room controls are listed
  • 411 Amazon ratings at 4.3 stars, the lowest rating of the three
Mackie lists the CR4-X as a 4.5" multimedia monitor pair with 50W, a front-facing headphone jack that mutes the speaker output, 1/4", 1/8" and RCA inputs and hookup cables included, at $129.99 a pair. It has 411 Amazon ratings at 4.3 stars. The older listing this guide used (also shared with another Mackie model) returned 404. These figures are the maker's own; we have not tested the monitors.

How This Was Researched

We compare what each maker and Amazon listing states: woofer size, power, inputs, room controls and price, for monitors whose stereo pair costs under $300 on Amazon.com on 5 October 2026. The JBL is sold one at a time ($99 each), so its pair price is two times the listed price; the PreSonus and Mackie are sold as pairs. The figures are the makers' own and we have not tested these monitors.

Frequently Asked Questions

It is sold individually at $199.99 each on Amazon.com, so a stereo pair is $399.98, over this guide's $300 limit. It is covered in our Best Studio Monitors Under $500 guide. This guide used to list it at $199 a pair, which was wrong.

The JBL 305P MkII is sold singly at $99, so $198 for a pair. The PreSonus Eris E5 ($219.98) and Mackie CR4-X ($129.99) are listed as pairs.

Mackie sells the CR4-X as multimedia monitors. We have not tested them, so we cannot say how they suit mixing; the JBL and PreSonus are the two in this list that carry room or placement controls.

Our Top Pick

JBL Professional 305P MkII

Lists a 5" two-way design, 82W, boundary EQ and balanced XLR and TRS inputs, at $99 each ($198 for a pair).

Check Price on Amazon

Prices and availability are as of the date shown and change often. Some links pay us a commission at no cost to you: today that is EcoFlow and eufy, through Awin, in some countries. Amazon and other shop links earn us nothing right now. I haven't tested the products myself unless a page says so. A paying link never moves a pick.