How Much Should a Gaming Mouse Cost in 2026? Price vs Performance Breakdown

How much should a gaming mouse cost in 2026? From $19.99 to $174.90, here is what each tier lists and how owners rate it.

Heads up: some links here pay us. If you buy through an EcoFlow or eufy link we may earn a commission, at no cost to you (that's Awin, in some countries). Amazon and other shop links pay us nothing right now. I haven't tested these products myself unless the page says so; the picks come from the specs and listings, and I'll tell you when I'm not sure. How I research · Editorial policy

Prices change daily on Amazon. Check today's price on the Logitech G305 Lightspeed before reading the full review.
Our Pick

Logitech G305 Lightspeed

Prices on 5 October 2026: $19.99 (Razer DeathAdder Essential, 4.5 stars), $29.99 (Logitech G305, 4.6), $104.49 (Razer Viper V3 Pro, 4.6), $174.90 (Logitech Superstrike, 4.6). Owner ratings barely rise with price, so what you pay for is weight, wireless polling and new switch designs. I have not tested any of them.

Check Price on Amazon

At a Glance

FeatureRazer DeathAdder EssentialLogitech G305 LightspeedRazer Viper V3 ProLogitech G Pro X2 Superstrike
Price$19.99$29.99$104.49$174.90
Weight (listed)Not statedNot stated54g61g
Sensor (maker)6,400 DPI optical (Razer)HERO, 12,000 DPI (Logitech)Focus Pro 35K (Razer)HERO 2 (Logitech)
Owner Ratings32,349 ratings at 4.540,168 ratings at 4.62,273 ratings at 4.6694 ratings at 4.6
Price$19.99$29.99$104.49$174.90

Quick Comparison

#1
Razer DeathAdder EssentialBest Value
A $19.99 wired ergonomic mouse with 32,349 ratings.
$19.99
#2
Logitech G305 LightspeedTop Pick
A $29.99 wireless mouse with 250 hours on one AA battery and 40,168 ratings.
$29.99
#3
Razer Viper V3 ProRunner Up
A 54g wireless esports mouse with an 8,000 Hz polling rate. $104.49 for the black version.
$104.49
#4
Logitech G Pro X2 Superstrike
A 61g wireless mouse with magnetic rapid-trigger switches and haptic clicks. $174.90.
$174.90

Our Top Picks

Best Value

Razer DeathAdder Essential

$19.99

A $19.99 wired ergonomic mouse with 32,349 ratings.

Pros
  • $19.99
  • 6,400 DPI optical sensor, per Razer
  • Mechanical switches rated for 10 million clicks
  • Rubber side grips
  • 32,349 ratings at 4.5 stars
Cons
  • Wired only
  • Weight is not in the bullets I read
Razer lists a 5-button ergonomic design with rubberized grips. The owner base is very large for the price.
Top Pick

Logitech G305 Lightspeed

$29.99

A $29.99 wireless mouse with 250 hours on one AA battery and 40,168 ratings.

Pros
  • $29.99
  • LIGHTSPEED wireless and HERO sensor, 12,000 DPI
  • 250 hours on 1 AA battery, per Logitech
  • 6 programmable buttons
  • 40,168 ratings at 4.6 stars, the biggest owner base here
Cons
  • Weight is not in the bullets I read
  • AA battery
Logitech lists a HERO sensor, LIGHTSPEED wireless and on-board memory. It has the largest owner base in this group by far and a 4.6-star average.
Runner Up

Razer Viper V3 Pro

$104.49

A 54g wireless esports mouse with an 8,000 Hz polling rate. $104.49 for the black version.

Pros
  • 54g, per the listing title
  • 35K DPI optical sensor and Gen-3 optical switches, per Razer
  • 8,000 Hz polling and up to 95 hours of battery
  • 2,273 ratings at 4.6 stars
Cons
  • The white version listed at $125.42 on the same day, so price varies by color
  • Ratings are shared across colors
Razer lists a 54g body, a Focus Pro 35K sensor and optical switches rated for 90 million clicks. The price shown depended on color on 5 October 2026 ($104.49 black, $125.42 white).

Logitech G Pro X2 Superstrike

$174.90

A 61g wireless mouse with magnetic rapid-trigger switches and haptic clicks. $174.90.

Pros
  • Customizable rapid-trigger magnetic analog switches, per Logitech
  • Adjustable click haptics
  • 61g, HERO 2 sensor
  • 4.6 stars on 694 ratings
Cons
  • $174.90, the dearest here
  • Logitech's "30 ms faster clicks" is its own claim
Logitech lists a haptic inductive trigger system and magnetic switches in place of conventional ones. That is a different design from the other mice here, and a bet on a new switch type.

How This Was Researched

I compared the Amazon.com prices, listed features and owner ratings across four tiers. Prices, ratings and stock were read from the Amazon.com listings on 5 October 2026 (US delivery). I have not tested these mice myself. Weight, DPI and battery figures are the makers' own. DPI is not a measure of aim precision, and hand size and grip fit cannot be judged from a listing.

Frequently Asked Questions

The ratings suggest $30 gets a mouse owners rate as highly as $175 does. Spending more buys lighter weight, higher polling rates and newer switch designs.

No. DPI is a sensitivity setting and a headline spec; it does not measure how accurately a mouse tracks. I have not tested sensors, so I do not rank them.

Our Top Pick

Logitech G305 Lightspeed

A $29.99 wireless mouse with 250 hours on one AA battery and 40,168 ratings.

Check Price on Amazon

Prices and availability are as of the date shown and change often. Some links pay us a commission at no cost to you: today that is EcoFlow and eufy, through Awin, in some countries. Amazon and other shop links earn us nothing right now. I haven't tested the products myself unless a page says so. A paying link never moves a pick.